CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Kenn Leifheit
Flavine North America, Inc.
61 South Paramus Road
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of propylene glycol dicaprylate-caprate (CAS # 68583-51-7) from China

Dear Mr. Leifheit:

In your letter dated December 2, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question is propylene glycol dicaprylate-caprate. You state that it will be imported in bulk from China and used as a chemical solvent. It would then be incorporated into a customer’s finished product.

The applicable subheading for the propylene glycol dicaprylate-caprate will be 3824.99.4140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Fatty substances of animal or vegetable origin and mixtures thereof: Mixtures of fatty acid esters. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3824.99.4140, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.? At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3824.99.4140, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.? For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division